Agenda item

MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES AND JOINT COMMITTEES (Standing Order 4)

To appoint Members to Committees; Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees (other than Area Committees) and West Yorkshire joint committees

 

(The membership list (Document C) will be circulated to Members and published on the Council’s website when the nominations have been received from the political groups).

 

(Guy Close – 07811 503906)

Decision:

Resolved – That with amendments to appoint Councillor Winnard to Licensing Committee in place of Councillor Davies and Councillor Davies as an alternate on Environment and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee in place of Councillor Felstead, the membership of Committees; appointments of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire joint authorities and committees as set out in the revised Document C, be approved as follows:

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)

 

Independent Person (1): Mohammed Shakeel

 

Parish and Town Council Members (2): Vacancy and Michael Westerman (Keighley Town Council)

 

Councillors (7):

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

D Smith

S Lal (Ch)

A Griffiths

 

R Brown

T Salam (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

S Ferriby

 

 

 

 

GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

B Felstead

A Tait (Ch)

A Griffiths

 

 

A Thornton (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

P Godwin

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

M Pollard

N Azam

J Sunderland

 

 

M Slater

 

 

 

S Cunningham

 

 

 

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

 

D Davies

S Hinchcliffe (Ch)

 

R Poulsen

I Khan (Dep Ch)

 

 

S Lal

 

Alternates

Alternates

 

M Pollard

S Ferriby

 

S Birch

A Jabar

 

 

A Tait

 

 

 

CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

 

 

R Poulsen

S Duffy (Ch)

A Watson

 

 

 

S Hinchcliffe

 

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

 

D Davies

S Ferriby

M Edwards

 

 

 

A Jabar

 

 

 

 

A Ross-Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

Ilkley Independent

 

G Winnard

M Slater (Ch)

C Hickson

A Hawkesworth

 

M Nazam

S Cunningham (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

F Ahmed

J Dodds

 

 

 

 

S Khan

 

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

 

M Hussain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

R Brown

T Salam (Ch)

M Edwards

P Sullivan

M Alipoor (Dep Ch)

 

 

M Shafiq

 

 

B Mullaney

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

K Green

S Lal

C Whitaker

M Pollard

I Hussain

 

 

M Dearden

 

 

S Engel

 

 

 

CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10)

 

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Brad South Ind

 

M Nazam

N Azam (Ch)

J Sunderland

J Clarke

 

A Loy

S Nazir (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

 

D Green

 

 

 

 

S Akhtar

 

 

 

 

A Hussain

 

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

P Clarke

M Dearden

S Knox

L Majkowski

 

F Ahmed

I Hussain

 

 

 

 

T Salam

 

 

 

 

R Wood

 

 

 

 

A Tait

 

 

 

 

J Lintern

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Ind

G Winnard (Ch)

M Alipoor

J Sunderland

T Sajawal

M Pollard (Dep Ch)

R Berry

 

 

 

J Humphreys

 

 

 

M Shafiq

 

 

 

C Thirkill

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

B Felstead

A Walsh

B Stubbs

N Elahi

K Green

H Khan

 

 

 

H Parsan

 

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

 

 

VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):

 

Church representatives (2): Joyce Simpson (CE) and vacancy (RC)

Parent Governor Representatives (2): Fauzia Raza and vacancy

 

 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Green

J Glentworth

R Jamil (Ch)

A Griffiths

C Hickson

A Coates

J Humphreys (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

K Regan

 

 

 

P Godwin

 

 

 

R Wood

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

P Clarke

S Akhtar

A Naylor

C Whitaker

P Sullivan

H Khan

 

 

 

J Lintern

 

 

 

S Hussain

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

 

REGENERATION AND ENVIRONMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

Bradford Independent

C Herd

K Hussain (Ch)

A Watson

N Elahi

 

M Dearden (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

S Cunningham

 

 

 

M Hussain

 

 

 

L Rowe

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

D Davies

A Ahmed

K Warnes

T Sajawal

 

M Shafiq

 

 

 

A Walsh

 

 

 

S Choudhry

 

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

AREA COMMITTEES(Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)

 

BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Bolton and Undercliffe, Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford Moor; Eccleshill, Idle and Thackley, Little Horton)

 

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Independent

 

Z Iqbal

R Ahmed

T Sajawal

 

H Khan

S Knox

 

 

S Choudhry

A Naylor

 

 

T Salam

 

 

 

C Hayden

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

S Cunningham

A Griffiths

N Elahi

 

R Jamil

B Stubbs

 

 

M Shafiq

J Sunderland

 

 

J Humphreys

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

 

 

BRADFORD SOUTH AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Great Horton, Queensbury, Royds, Tong, Wibsey, Wyke)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and Conservative Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.

 

Labour

Green

Bradford South Independent

D Green

M Edwards

L Majkowski

S Khan

 

 

H Parsan

 

 

T Hussain

 

 

A Walsh

 

 

R Wood

 

 

J Dodds

 

 

Alternate

Alternate

Alternate

R Berry

C Hickson

J Clarke

A Tait

 

 

A Thornton

 

 

S Ferriby

 

 

A Jabar

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

BRADFORD WEST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(City, Clayton and Fairweather Green, Heaton, Manningham, Thornton and Allerton,

Toller)

 

Labour

 

 

 

M Amran

 

 

 

F Shaheen

 

 

 

K Hussain

 

 

 

K Regan

 

 

 

S Nazir

 

 

 

M Alipoor

 

 

 

N Azam

 

 

 

S Engel

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

Alternates

 

 

 

A Ahmed

 

 

 

S Akhtar

 

 

 

S Lal

 

 

 

A Hussain

 

 

 

S Duffy

 

 

 

S Hussain

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

B Mullaney

 

 

 

C Thirkill

 

 

 

 

 

KEIGHLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Craven, Ilkley, Keighley Central, Keighley East, Keighley West, Worth Valley)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Ilkley Independent and the Green Group with the Ilkley Independent taking the first six months.

 

Conservative

Labour

Ilkley Independent

 

R Brown

M Hussain

A Hawkesworth

 

Z Ali

J Lintern

 

 

P Clarke

M Slater

 

 

A Loy

 

 

 

C Herd

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

J Glentworth

C Firth

 

 

O Goodall

P Godwin

 

 

M Nazam

D Lee

 

 

R Poulsen

 

 

 

K Green

 

 

 

 

 

SHIPLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9)

 

(Baildon, Bingley, Bingley Rural, Shipley, Wharfedale, Windhill and Wrose)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and the Green Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

 

S Birch

M Dearden

K Warnes

 

G Barker

L Rowe

 

 

P Sullivan

J Wheatley

 

 

A Coates

 

 

 

F Ahmed

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

B Felstead

S Hinchcliffe

A Watson

 

M Pollard

A Ross-Shaw

 

 

D Davies

 

 

 

D Smith

 

 

 

G Winnard

 

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS/NOMINATIONS TO WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT AUTHORITIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2022/23

 

YPO (YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION)

 

Recommended –

 

(1)      That Councillor A Thornton (alternate: Councillor T Salam) and Councillor B Felstead (alternate: Councillor M Pollard) be appointed to the YPO for the 2022/23 municipal year.

 

(2)      That in accordance with the Standing Orders of the YPO this Council’s voting rights be vested in Councillor A Thornton (or the alternate: Councillor T Salam) as the representative of the largest group on the Council.

 

(3)      That the political balance rules which apply to the YPO Joint Committee be waived in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT SERVICES

 

Recommended – That Councillor S Hinchcliffe (Leader of the Council), Councillor S Duffy and Councillor I Khan (alternates: Councillor S Lal and Councillor T Salam) and Councillor D Davies (alternate: Councillor M Nazam) be appointed to the West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE PENSION FUND

 

Recommended –

 

(1)       That Councillor A Thornton and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Investment Advisory Panel.

(2)       That Councillor A Thornton, Councillor T Salam and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Joint Advisory Group.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL

 

Recommended – That Councillor S Engel, Councillor S Nazir and Councillor P Sullivan be appointed to the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY

 

Recommended – That Councillor F Shaheen, Councillor R Wood, Councillor N Mohammed, Councillor M Pollard and Councillor R Ahmed be appointed to the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.

 

INDEPENDENT REMUNERATION PANEL AND PARISH PANEL

 

Sir Rodney Brooke

Lorraine Clarke

Christopher Ing

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY

 

Recommended –

 

(1)       That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.

 

(2)       That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to jointly appoint with the other constituent councils of the Combined Authority (after consultation with relevant group whips) 3 additional Members to the Combined Authority and their substitutes, so that the 8 constituent council members taken as a whole reflect the balance of political parties for the time being among members of the Combined Authority’s constituent councils so far as reasonably practicable.

 

(3)       That the appropriate portfolio holder be nominated to the following committees:

 

Committee

Member

Business, Economy & Innovation Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Climate, Energy & Environment Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Culture, Sport, Arts and Creative Industries Committee

 

Labour (To be confirmed)

Employment & Skills Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Place, Regeneration & Housing Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

 

(4)       That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Transport Committee:

 

Bradford (5)

 

 

 

Ordinary Members:

 

 

1. Councillor H Khan

2. Councillor S Choudhry

3. Councillor P Clarke

 

Transport Engagement Lead:

 

1. Councillor T Salam

Transport Portfolio Holder:

 

1. Councillor A Ross-Shaw

 

(5)       That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Overview and Scrutiny Committees:

 

Corporate O&SC

 

Economy O&SC

Transport O&SC

1. Councillor C Thirkill

 

1. Councillor A Ahmed

1. Councillor J Dodds

2. Councillor G Winnard

 

2. Councillor Z Iqbal

2. Councillor R Wood

3. Councillor A Griffiths

 

3. Councillor B Felstead

3. Councillor A Watson

 

(6)       That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Board and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.

 

(7)      That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to provide additional nominations, or to revise existing nominations, as required by West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) in consultation with group whips.

 

ACTION: City Solicitor

Minutes:

Resolved – That with amendments to appoint Councillor Winnard to Licensing Committee in place of Councillor Davies and Councillor Davies as an alternate on Environment and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee in place of Councillor Felstead, the membership of Committees; appointments of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire joint authorities and committees as set out in the revised Document C, be approved as follows:

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)

 

Independent Person (1): Mohammed Shakeel

 

Parish and Town Council Members (2): Vacancy and Michael Westerman (Keighley Town Council)

 

Councillors (7):

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

D Smith

S Lal (Ch)

A Griffiths

 

R Brown

T Salam (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

S Ferriby

 

 

 

 

GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

B Felstead

A Tait (Ch)

A Griffiths

 

 

A Thornton (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

P Godwin

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

M Pollard

N Azam

J Sunderland

 

 

M Slater

 

 

 

S Cunningham

 

 

 

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

 

D Davies

S Hinchcliffe (Ch)

 

R Poulsen

I Khan (Dep Ch)

 

 

S Lal

 

Alternates

Alternates

 

M Pollard

S Ferriby

 

S Birch

A Jabar

 

 

A Tait

 

 

 

CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

 

 

R Poulsen

S Duffy (Ch)

A Watson

 

 

 

S Hinchcliffe

 

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

 

D Davies

S Ferriby

M Edwards

 

 

 

A Jabar

 

 

 

 

A Ross-Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

Ilkley Independent

 

G Winnard

M Slater (Ch)

C Hickson

A Hawkesworth

 

M Nazam

S Cunningham (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

F Ahmed

J Dodds

 

 

 

 

S Khan

 

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

 

M Hussain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

R Brown

T Salam (Ch)

M Edwards

P Sullivan

M Alipoor (Dep Ch)

 

 

M Shafiq

 

 

B Mullaney

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

K Green

S Lal

C Whitaker

M Pollard

I Hussain

 

 

M Dearden

 

 

S Engel

 

 

 

CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10)

 

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Brad South Ind

 

M Nazam

N Azam (Ch)

J Sunderland

J Clarke

 

A Loy

S Nazir (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

 

D Green

 

 

 

 

S Akhtar

 

 

 

 

A Hussain

 

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

P Clarke

M Dearden

S Knox

L Majkowski

 

F Ahmed

I Hussain

 

 

 

 

T Salam

 

 

 

 

R Wood

 

 

 

 

A Tait

 

 

 

 

J Lintern

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Ind

G Winnard (Ch)

M Alipoor

J Sunderland

T Sajawal

M Pollard (Dep Ch)

R Berry

 

 

 

J Humphreys

 

 

 

M Shafiq

 

 

 

C Thirkill

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

B Felstead

A Walsh

B Stubbs

N Elahi

K Green

H Khan

 

 

 

H Parsan

 

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

 

 

VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):

 

Church representatives (2): Joyce Simpson (CE) and vacancy (RC)

Parent Governor Representatives (2): Fauzia Raza and vacancy

 

 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Green

J Glentworth

R Jamil (Ch)

A Griffiths

C Hickson

A Coates

J Humphreys (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

K Regan

 

 

 

P Godwin

 

 

 

R Wood

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

P Clarke

S Akhtar

A Naylor

C Whitaker

P Sullivan

H Khan

 

 

 

J Lintern

 

 

 

S Hussain

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

 

REGENERATION AND ENVIRONMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

Bradford Independent

C Herd

K Hussain (Ch)

A Watson

N Elahi

 

M Dearden (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

S Cunningham

 

 

 

M Hussain

 

 

 

L Rowe

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

D Davies

A Ahmed

K Warnes

T Sajawal

 

M Shafiq

 

 

 

A Walsh

 

 

 

S Choudhry

 

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

AREA COMMITTEES(Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)

 

BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Bolton and Undercliffe, Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford Moor; Eccleshill, Idle and Thackley, Little Horton)

 

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Independent

 

Z Iqbal

R Ahmed

T Sajawal

 

H Khan

S Knox

 

 

S Choudhry

A Naylor

 

 

T Salam

 

 

 

C Hayden

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

S Cunningham

A Griffiths

N Elahi

 

R Jamil

B Stubbs

 

 

M Shafiq

J Sunderland

 

 

J Humphreys

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

 

 

BRADFORD SOUTH AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Great Horton, Queensbury, Royds, Tong, Wibsey, Wyke)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and Conservative Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.

 

Labour

Green

Bradford South Independent

D Green

M Edwards

L Majkowski

S Khan

 

 

H Parsan

 

 

T Hussain

 

 

A Walsh

 

 

R Wood

 

 

J Dodds

 

 

Alternate

Alternate

Alternate

R Berry

C Hickson

J Clarke

A Tait

 

 

A Thornton

 

 

S Ferriby

 

 

A Jabar

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

BRADFORD WEST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(City, Clayton and Fairweather Green, Heaton, Manningham, Thornton and Allerton,

Toller)

 

Labour

 

 

 

M Amran

 

 

 

F Shaheen

 

 

 

K Hussain

 

 

 

K Regan

 

 

 

S Nazir

 

 

 

M Alipoor

 

 

 

N Azam

 

 

 

S Engel

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

Alternates

 

 

 

A Ahmed

 

 

 

S Akhtar

 

 

 

S Lal

 

 

 

A Hussain

 

 

 

S Duffy

 

 

 

S Hussain

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

B Mullaney

 

 

 

C Thirkill

 

 

 

 

 

KEIGHLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Craven, Ilkley, Keighley Central, Keighley East, Keighley West, Worth Valley)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Ilkley Independent and the Green Group with the Ilkley Independent taking the first six months.

 

Conservative

Labour

Ilkley Independent

 

R Brown

M Hussain

A Hawkesworth

 

Z Ali

J Lintern

 

 

P Clarke

M Slater

 

 

A Loy

 

 

 

C Herd

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

J Glentworth

C Firth

 

 

O Goodall

P Godwin

 

 

M Nazam

D Lee

 

 

R Poulsen

 

 

 

K Green

 

 

 

 

 

SHIPLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9)

 

(Baildon, Bingley, Bingley Rural, Shipley, Wharfedale, Windhill and Wrose)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and the Green Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

 

S Birch

M Dearden

K Warnes

 

G Barker

L Rowe

 

 

P Sullivan

J Wheatley

 

 

A Coates

 

 

 

F Ahmed

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

B Felstead

S Hinchcliffe

A Watson

 

M Pollard

A Ross-Shaw

 

 

D Davies

 

 

 

D Smith

 

 

 

G Winnard

 

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS/NOMINATIONS TO WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT AUTHORITIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2022/23

 

YPO (YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION)

 

Recommended –

 

(1)      That Councillor A Thornton (alternate: Councillor T Salam) and Councillor B Felstead (alternate: Councillor M Pollard) be appointed to the YPO for the 2022/23 municipal year.

 

(2)      That in accordance with the Standing Orders of the YPO this Council’s voting rights be vested in Councillor A Thornton (or the alternate: Councillor T Salam) as the representative of the largest group on the Council.

 

(3)      That the political balance rules which apply to the YPO Joint Committee be waived in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT SERVICES

 

Recommended – That Councillor S Duffy, Councillor S Hinchcliffe and Councillor I Khan (alternates: Councillor S Lal, Councillor T Salam and Councillor A Tait) and Councillor D Davies (alternate: (Councillor M Nazam) be appointed to the West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE PENSION FUND

 

Recommended –

 

(1)       That Councillor A Thornton and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Investment Advisory Panel.

(2)       That Councillor A Thornton, Councillor T Salam and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Joint Advisory Group.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL

 

Recommended – That Councillor S Engel, Councillor S Nazir and Councillor P Sullivan be appointed to the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY

 

Recommended – That Councillor F Shaheen, Councillor R Wood, Councillor N Mohammed, Councillor M Pollard and Councillor R Ahmed be appointed to the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.

 

INDEPENDENT REMUNERATION PANEL AND PARISH PANEL

 

Sir Rodney Brooke

Lorraine Clarke

Christopher Ing

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY

 

Recommended –

 

(1)       That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.

 

(2)       That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to jointly appoint with the other constituent councils of the Combined Authority (after consultation with relevant group whips) 3 additional Members to the Combined Authority and their substitutes, so that the 8 constituent council members taken as a whole reflect the balance of political parties for the time being among members of the Combined Authority’s constituent councils so far as reasonably practicable.

 

(3)       That the appropriate portfolio holder be nominated to the following committees:

 

Committee

Member

Business, Economy & Innovation Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Climate, Energy & Environment Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Culture, Sport, Arts and Creative Industries Committee

 

Labour (To be confirmed)

Employment & Skills Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Place, Regeneration & Housing Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

 

(4)       That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Transport Committee:

 

Bradford (5)

 

 

 

Ordinary Members:

 

 

1. Councillor H Khan

2. Councillor S Choudhry

3. Councillor P Clarke

 

Transport Engagement Lead:

 

1. Councillor T Salam

Transport Portfolio Holder:

 

1. Councillor A Ross-Shaw

 

(5)       That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Overview and Scrutiny Committees:

 

Corporate O&SC

 

Economy O&SC

Transport O&SC

1. Councillor C Thirkill

 

1. Councillor A Ahmed

1. Councillor J Dodds

2. Councillor G Winnard

 

2. Councillor Z Iqbal

2. Councillor R Wood

3. Councillor A Griffiths

 

3. Councillor B Felstead

3. Councillor A Watson

 

(6)       That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Board and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.

 

(7)      That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to provide additional nominations, or to revise existing nominations, as required by West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) in consultation with group whips.