Decisions

Use the below search options at the bottom of the page to find information regarding recent decisions that have been taken by the council’s decision making bodies.

Alternatively you can visit the officer decisions page for information on officer delegated decisions that have been taken by council officers.

Decisions published

10/05/2022 - Recommendation to list Menston Co-op as an Asset of Community Value ref: 4883    For Determination

The purpose of this report is for the Director of Corporate Resources to
consider whether Menston Co-op, 58 Main Street, Menston, LS29 6NB shown edged and hatched red on plan number ACV0092 should be included on the List of Assets of Community Value or whether it should be included on the List of Land Nominated by Unsuccessful Community Nominations in accordance with Part 5 Chapter 3 of the Localism Act 2011.

Decision Maker: City Solicitor

Decision published: 06/06/2022

Effective from: 10/05/2022

Decision:

The Director of Corporate Resources is recommended to add Menston Co-op to the List of Assets of Community Value.

Lead officer: Joanne Hyde


17/05/2022 - AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION ref: 4855    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 17/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2022

Effective from: 17/05/2022

Decision:

Resolved –

 

a)      That the proposed amendments to the Constitution, as agreed and recommended to Council for approval by Governance and Audit Committee and as set out in the Interim City Solicitor’s report and appendices for the meeting of Governance and Audit Committee held on 21 April 2022; and

 

b)      the proposed amendments to the Council’s Contract Standing Orders and Financial Regulations, as agreed and recommended to Council for approval by Governance and Audit Committee and as set out in the Director of Finance and IT’s report and appendices for the meeting of Governance and Audit Committee held on 21 April 2022, subject to clarification of Paragraph 12.1 (Appendix 1 to the Director of Finance’s report to Governance and Audit Committee) as detailed in the decision of Governance and Audit Committee, and subject to the consistency of terminology relating to Appropriate Officer in Appendix 2 of the Director of Finance’s report to Governance and Audit Committee,

 

be approved and implemented;

 

c)       That the Interim City Solicitor be granted delegated authority to make any consequential amendments required to the Council’s Constitution as a result of any recommendations approved by full Council.

 

ACTION: City Solicitor


17/05/2022 - APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LORD MAYOR ref: 4871    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 17/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2022

Effective from: 17/05/2022

Decision:

Resolved – That Councillor Matt Edwards be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor for the 2022/23 municipal year.


17/05/2022 - ELECTION OF LORD MAYOR ref: 4870    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 17/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2022

Effective from: 17/05/2022

Decision:

Resolved – That Councillor Martin Love be appointed as Lord Mayor for the 2022/23 municipal year.


17/05/2022 - RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE EXECUTIVE AND COMMITTEES (Standing Order 15) ref: 4857    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 17/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2022

Effective from: 17/05/2022

Decision:

Governance and Audit Committee held on 24 March 2022

 

Resolved – That Document Z (Treasury Management Strategy 2022-23) be adopted by Council.

 

ACTION: City Solicitor


17/05/2022 - MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES AND JOINT COMMITTEES (Standing Order 4) ref: 4856    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 17/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2022

Effective from: 17/05/2022

Decision:

Resolved – That with amendments to appoint Councillor Winnard to Licensing Committee in place of Councillor Davies and Councillor Davies as an alternate on Environment and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee in place of Councillor Felstead, the membership of Committees; appointments of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire joint authorities and committees as set out in the revised Document C, be approved as follows:

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)

 

Independent Person (1): Mohammed Shakeel

 

Parish and Town Council Members (2): Vacancy and Michael Westerman (Keighley Town Council)

 

Councillors (7):

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

D Smith

S Lal (Ch)

A Griffiths

 

R Brown

T Salam (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

S Ferriby

 

 

 

 

GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

B Felstead

A Tait (Ch)

A Griffiths

 

 

A Thornton (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

P Godwin

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

M Pollard

N Azam

J Sunderland

 

 

M Slater

 

 

 

S Cunningham

 

 

 

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

 

D Davies

S Hinchcliffe (Ch)

 

R Poulsen

I Khan (Dep Ch)

 

 

S Lal

 

Alternates

Alternates

 

M Pollard

S Ferriby

 

S Birch

A Jabar

 

 

A Tait

 

 

 

CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

 

 

R Poulsen

S Duffy (Ch)

A Watson

 

 

 

S Hinchcliffe

 

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

 

D Davies

S Ferriby

M Edwards

 

 

 

A Jabar

 

 

 

 

A Ross-Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

Ilkley Independent

 

G Winnard

M Slater (Ch)

C Hickson

A Hawkesworth

 

M Nazam

S Cunningham (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

F Ahmed

J Dodds

 

 

 

 

S Khan

 

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

 

M Hussain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

R Brown

T Salam (Ch)

M Edwards

P Sullivan

M Alipoor (Dep Ch)

 

 

M Shafiq

 

 

B Mullaney

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

K Green

S Lal

C Whitaker

M Pollard

I Hussain

 

 

M Dearden

 

 

S Engel

 

 

 

CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10)

 

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Brad South Ind

 

M Nazam

N Azam (Ch)

J Sunderland

J Clarke

 

A Loy

S Nazir (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

 

D Green

 

 

 

 

S Akhtar

 

 

 

 

A Hussain

 

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

P Clarke

M Dearden

S Knox

L Majkowski

 

F Ahmed

I Hussain

 

 

 

 

T Salam

 

 

 

 

R Wood

 

 

 

 

A Tait

 

 

 

 

J Lintern

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Ind

G Winnard (Ch)

M Alipoor

J Sunderland

T Sajawal

M Pollard (Dep Ch)

R Berry

 

 

 

J Humphreys

 

 

 

M Shafiq

 

 

 

C Thirkill

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

B Felstead

A Walsh

B Stubbs

N Elahi

K Green

H Khan

 

 

 

H Parsan

 

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

 

 

VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):

 

Church representatives (2): Joyce Simpson (CE) and vacancy (RC)

Parent Governor Representatives (2): Fauzia Raza and vacancy

 

 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Green

J Glentworth

R Jamil (Ch)

A Griffiths

C Hickson

A Coates

J Humphreys (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

K Regan

 

 

 

P Godwin

 

 

 

R Wood

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

P Clarke

S Akhtar

A Naylor

C Whitaker

P Sullivan

H Khan

 

 

 

J Lintern

 

 

 

S Hussain

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

 

REGENERATION AND ENVIRONMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

Bradford Independent

C Herd

K Hussain (Ch)

A Watson

N Elahi

 

M Dearden (Dep Ch)

 

 

 

S Cunningham

 

 

 

M Hussain

 

 

 

L Rowe

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

D Davies

A Ahmed

K Warnes

T Sajawal

 

M Shafiq

 

 

 

A Walsh

 

 

 

S Choudhry

 

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

AREA COMMITTEES(Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)

 

BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Bolton and Undercliffe, Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford Moor; Eccleshill, Idle and Thackley, Little Horton)

 

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Independent

 

Z Iqbal

R Ahmed

T Sajawal

 

H Khan

S Knox

 

 

S Choudhry

A Naylor

 

 

T Salam

 

 

 

C Hayden

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

S Cunningham

A Griffiths

N Elahi

 

R Jamil

B Stubbs

 

 

M Shafiq

J Sunderland

 

 

J Humphreys

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

 

 

BRADFORD SOUTH AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Great Horton, Queensbury, Royds, Tong, Wibsey, Wyke)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and Conservative Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.

 

Labour

Green

Bradford South Independent

D Green

M Edwards

L Majkowski

S Khan

 

 

H Parsan

 

 

T Hussain

 

 

A Walsh

 

 

R Wood

 

 

J Dodds

 

 

Alternate

Alternate

Alternate

R Berry

C Hickson

J Clarke

A Tait

 

 

A Thornton

 

 

S Ferriby

 

 

A Jabar

 

 

K Mukhtar

 

 

 

 

BRADFORD WEST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(City, Clayton and Fairweather Green, Heaton, Manningham, Thornton and Allerton,

Toller)

 

Labour

 

 

 

M Amran

 

 

 

F Shaheen

 

 

 

K Hussain

 

 

 

K Regan

 

 

 

S Nazir

 

 

 

M Alipoor

 

 

 

N Azam

 

 

 

S Engel

 

 

 

I Hussain

 

 

 

Alternates

 

 

 

A Ahmed

 

 

 

S Akhtar

 

 

 

S Lal

 

 

 

A Hussain

 

 

 

S Duffy

 

 

 

S Hussain

 

 

 

N Mohammed

 

 

 

B Mullaney

 

 

 

C Thirkill

 

 

 

 

 

KEIGHLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Craven, Ilkley, Keighley Central, Keighley East, Keighley West, Worth Valley)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Ilkley Independent and the Green Group with the Ilkley Independent taking the first six months.

 

Conservative

Labour

Ilkley Independent

 

R Brown

M Hussain

A Hawkesworth

 

Z Ali

J Lintern

 

 

P Clarke

M Slater

 

 

A Loy

 

 

 

C Herd

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

J Glentworth

C Firth

 

 

O Goodall

P Godwin

 

 

M Nazam

D Lee

 

 

R Poulsen

 

 

 

K Green

 

 

 

 

 

SHIPLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9)

 

(Baildon, Bingley, Bingley Rural, Shipley, Wharfedale, Windhill and Wrose)

 

Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and the Green Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Green

 

S Birch

M Dearden

K Warnes

 

G Barker

L Rowe

 

 

P Sullivan

J Wheatley

 

 

A Coates

 

 

 

F Ahmed

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternates

 

B Felstead

S Hinchcliffe

A Watson

 

M Pollard

A Ross-Shaw

 

 

D Davies

 

 

 

D Smith

 

 

 

G Winnard

 

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS/NOMINATIONS TO WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT AUTHORITIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2022/23

 

YPO (YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION)

 

Recommended –

 

(1)      That Councillor A Thornton (alternate: Councillor T Salam) and Councillor B Felstead (alternate: Councillor M Pollard) be appointed to the YPO for the 2022/23 municipal year.

 

(2)      That in accordance with the Standing Orders of the YPO this Council’s voting rights be vested in Councillor A Thornton (or the alternate: Councillor T Salam) as the representative of the largest group on the Council.

 

(3)      That the political balance rules which apply to the YPO Joint Committee be waived in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT SERVICES

 

Recommended – That Councillor S Hinchcliffe (Leader of the Council), Councillor S Duffy and Councillor I Khan (alternates: Councillor S Lal and Councillor T Salam) and Councillor D Davies (alternate: Councillor M Nazam) be appointed to the West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE PENSION FUND

 

Recommended –

 

(1)       That Councillor A Thornton and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Investment Advisory Panel.

(2)       That Councillor A Thornton, Councillor T Salam and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Joint Advisory Group.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL

 

Recommended – That Councillor S Engel, Councillor S Nazir and Councillor P Sullivan be appointed to the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY

 

Recommended – That Councillor F Shaheen, Councillor R Wood, Councillor N Mohammed, Councillor M Pollard and Councillor R Ahmed be appointed to the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.

 

INDEPENDENT REMUNERATION PANEL AND PARISH PANEL

 

Sir Rodney Brooke

Lorraine Clarke

Christopher Ing

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY

 

Recommended –

 

(1)       That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.

 

(2)       That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to jointly appoint with the other constituent councils of the Combined Authority (after consultation with relevant group whips) 3 additional Members to the Combined Authority and their substitutes, so that the 8 constituent council members taken as a whole reflect the balance of political parties for the time being among members of the Combined Authority’s constituent councils so far as reasonably practicable.

 

(3)       That the appropriate portfolio holder be nominated to the following committees:

 

Committee

Member

Business, Economy & Innovation Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Climate, Energy & Environment Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Culture, Sport, Arts and Creative Industries Committee

 

Labour (To be confirmed)

Employment & Skills Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

Place, Regeneration & Housing Committee

Labour (To be confirmed)

 

(4)       That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Transport Committee:

 

Bradford (5)

 

 

 

Ordinary Members:

 

 

1. Councillor H Khan

2. Councillor S Choudhry

3. Councillor P Clarke

 

Transport Engagement Lead:

 

1. Councillor T Salam

Transport Portfolio Holder:

 

1. Councillor A Ross-Shaw

 

(5)       That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Overview and Scrutiny Committees:

 

Corporate O&SC

 

Economy O&SC

Transport O&SC

1. Councillor C Thirkill

 

1. Councillor A Ahmed

1. Councillor J Dodds

2. Councillor G Winnard

 

2. Councillor Z Iqbal

2. Councillor R Wood

3. Councillor A Griffiths

 

3. Councillor B Felstead

3. Councillor A Watson

 

(6)       That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Board and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.

 

(7)      That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to provide additional nominations, or to revise existing nominations, as required by West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) in consultation with group whips.

 

ACTION: City Solicitor


10/05/2022 - APPLICATION FOR A PREMISES LICENCE FOR 51 WESTGATE, BRADFORD, BD1 2RD. ref: 4851    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 10/05/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 11/05/2022

Effective from: 10/05/2022

Decision:

Decision –

 

That having considered all valid representations made by the parties to the hearing; valid written representations received during the statutory period, the published statement of licensing policy and relevant statutory guidance; the Panel refuses the application, having heard evidence from West Yorkshire Police and the local Councillor speaking on behalf of the residents, that demonstrates that there has been and there is likely to be a failure to comply with the following licensing objectives:

 

·         Prevention of crime and disorder

·         Prevention of public nuisance

 

 

Reason -  Prevention of crime and disorder and Prevention of public nuisance

 

 

Action: Interim Director, Waste, Fleet and Transport Services

 

 


27/04/2022 - MINUTES ref: 4852    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Area Planning Panel (Bradford)

Made at meeting: 27/04/2022 - Area Planning Panel (Bradford)

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 27/04/2022

Decision:

Resolved -

 

That the minutes of the meeting held on 23 February 2022 be signed as a correct record (previously circulated)

 

Action: Interim City Solicitor


10/05/2022 - APPLICATION FOR A PREMISES LICENCE FOR OLIVIA GARDENS, 104 WHITE ABBEY ROAD, BRADFORD, BD8 8DP ref: 4850    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 10/05/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 10/05/2022

Decision:

Decision –

 

That having considered all valid representations made by the parties to the hearing; valid written representations received during the statutory period, the published statement of licensing policy and relevant statutory guidance; the Panel grants the application subject to the following conditions:

 

• Noise from the provision of regulated entertainment shall be monitored outside of nearest noise sensitive property at regular intervals throughout the time it is taking place.

 

• Notices shall be displayed in prominent positions near exits reminding patrons to leave in a quiet and orderly manner.

 

• All outward opening exit doors and all windows are to be kept closed when amplified regulated entertainment is taking place except for access and egress.

 

 

Reason - it is considered that the above conditions are necessary for the prevention of public nuisance – Prevention of Public Nuisance Objective.

 

Action: Interim Director, Waste, Fleet and Transport Services

 

 


29/04/2022 - DISCLOSURES OF INTEREST ref: 4845    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 29/04/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 29/04/2022

Decision:

No disclosures of interest in matters under consideration were received.

 


29/04/2022 - APPLICATION FOR A REVIEW OF A PREMISES LICENCE FOR THE WATCHMAKER, SOUTH SQUARE CENTRE, SOUTH SQUARE, THORNTON, BRADFORD, BD13 3ES. ref: 4844    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 29/04/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 29/04/2022

Decision:

Resolved -

 

That having considered all valid representations made by the parties to the hearing; valid written representations received during the statutory period, the published statement of licensing policy and relevant statutory guidance; the panel refuses the application for a review.

 

 

Reason – This decision was made on the basis that the evidence heard does not lead the Panel to consider that it is reasonable to restrict the use of the Community Garden by patrons of the Watchmaker licenced premises.

 

ACTION: Interim Director, Waste, Fleet and Transport Services

 

 

 


29/04/2022 - INSPECTION OF REPORTS AND BACKGROUND PAPERS ref: 4846    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 29/04/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 29/04/2022

Decision:

There were no appeals submitted by the public to review decisions to restrict documents. 

 


29/04/2022 - INSPECTION OF REPORTS AND BACKGROUND PAPERS ref: 4848    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 29/04/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 29/04/2022

Decision:

There were no appeals submitted by the public to review decisions to restrict documents. 

 


29/04/2022 - DISCLOSURES OF INTEREST ref: 4847    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Bradford District Licensing Panel

Made at meeting: 29/04/2022 - Bradford District Licensing Panel

Decision published: 10/05/2022

Effective from: 29/04/2022

Decision:

No disclosures of interest in matters under consideration were received.